Vegetable glycerin is used in food, cosmetics, and even pharmaceuticals. It is used to help moisturize skin, improve skin health, and provide lasting skin hydration.
Vegetable glycerin is also known as glycerol or glycerine and is a clear liquid that is usually made from soybean, coconut or palm oils.
Glycerin, by itself, is a sugar alcohol derived from animal products, plants or petroleum.
Vegetable glycerin is the variant made from plant oils. It is made by heating triglyceride-rich vegetable fats, like palm, soy and coconut oil - under pressure or together with a strong alkali, such as lye.
This causes the glycerin to split away from the fatty acids and mix together with water, forming an odorless, sweet-tasting, syrup-like liquid.
Vegetable glycerin is a popular skincare treatment because of its moisturizing power. Research shows that applying glycerin to your skin may gradually improve its smoothness and suppleness. In fact, using creams containing glycerin may increase skin hydration in as few as 10 days! Try using our vegetable glycerin-rich creams here!
In one study, a cream made from glycerin was more effective than those made from silicone oil or hyaluronic acid at hydrating skin and preventing loss of moisture.
Studies show that applying glycerin-containing products may protect your skin against irritants and microbes, as well as soothe inflamed or wounded skin.
PLUS, vegetable glycerin may act as a barrier to safeguard your skin from the elements, including wind, sun, and cold.