Do you ever see Carthamus Tinctorius listed as an ingredient on the bottle of a skincare product and wonder what it does? Then you are welcome to learn the benefits of Carthamus Tinctorius, otherwise called Safflower.
Safflower is a plant grown in different parts of the world which has been used by many people for decades, particularly for its skin and overall health benefits. Safflower is grown primarily for its seed oil, which is rich in healthy fats and vitamins.
Safflower Skin Benefits
Safflower seed oils contain vitamins A and E, which are rich in antioxidants and are your go-to vitamins when you need to protect your skin from damage caused by free radicals. Free radicals are produced when your skin is exposed to the sun, causing damage to your skin cells and making you age earlier than you should. By incorporating skincare rich in these vitamins, such as our Whipped Vitamin C Hand Lotion, you can protect your skin’s elasticity and prevent the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Vitamin E may also work to speed up wound healing.
Safflower Seed Oil contains oleic, linoleic, and omega-6 fatty acids. These are healthy fats that have anti-inflammatory and hydrating properties. In addition, Safflower oil has also been shown to have antimicrobial and antifungal properties. Many people have incorporated this oil into their topical treatment for conditions like eczema and acne.
Are you looking to add Safflower oil to your skincare routine? Our Whipped Vitamin C Hand Lotion is rich in Safflower oil and will keep your hands feeling smooth and hydrated all day.